British Camp

According to Liam Rogers' article on the Malverns at
there is a spring on the north of British Camp called Pewtress Spring*, and this is where William Langland fell asleep and received his inspiration for 'Piers Plowman' (must have been the soothing white noise). This is a long alliterative poem second only to Chaucer's Canterbury Tales in medieval literature.

In the first of eleven visions the narrator, called The Dreamer, similarly resting by a stream, looks down at the people below the Malvern hills and instructs them to follow a pilgrimage towards salvation and truth.

You can read the first part of the poem at Representative Poetry Online

(*now the Primeswell spring where, disappointingly, the evil empire CocaCola bottles Malvern Water from? http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,1357991,00.html )
Edited 22nd November 2005ce