Clontygora - Court Tomb

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

A full moon brought me back to Clontygora, hoping to get a better picture of the moon between the superbly shaped court stones than last year (http://cianmcliam.smugmug.com/gallery/345408/1/13728798/Large) but I only confirmed what I thought already, its impossible to get a nice detailed moon shot by time its moved into the right position because the rest of the image is black, needs to be done during the late evening when the sky is still fairly bright.

Another dissapointment was the discovery that a HUGE new barn/workshop type thing has been built right across the road and is impossible to ignore while here.

Nevertheless, Clontygora is still a great place to be and hats off to whoever keeps the grass so neat. Of all the sites I've been to though, this place has the highest concentration of dog-dirt I've ever come across, even in the chamber. Be careful where you tread!
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam