Lisheentyrone

Fieldnotes

This is a really lovely site. And its in my home village as well. At the top of the hill of Portroe past the school and garda station there is a hard to see lane on the left (On the way to Ballina). U can park in front of the lane and follow the path as per the OS map most of the way. If u hear some dogs barking you are in the right place!
You pass by the water reservior for the area and can see the stones clearly from the top of the hill. The best way to get down to them is by going to the right of the sillage/farm buildings where there is a gap. All electric fences in the area are live so be careful.
It really says a lot about the treatment of history in this country when I went to primary school less than 1km away and yet we were never taken there. In fact if it wasnt for the archaeological inventory of North Tipp I would never have heard of them because they are not even marked on the OS map being described as barrows.

Situated on a low platform in an upland area with a bowl barrow c.50m to NW. Two limestone orthosats, aligned E-W, and 9,5m apart. Both stones are triangular in shape with the tops of the stones sloping from N to S. The E stone is erect (H2.1m; 1.1m x0.9m) while the W stone(h1.5m;0.6m x 1.1m)has fallen and is resting on its packing stones. Extract from Archaeological Inventory of North Tipp
bawn79 Posted by bawn79