Whitstone

Fieldnotes

Found out about this site from a local farmer who called it the 'Druids Altar'. I decided to have a look at it because its in an area called Carney and this townland is called Whitstone, so really sounds like cairn country. Didnt investigate up close because of cows in the field. The farmer assures me that the lane adjacent to the site is ok to go up and that the farmers that own the land are ok with people looking at it.
He also told me that there were oak trees growing in it but they were cut down. He also mentioned that there was another druids altar in the area solely made up of oak trees but that too was cut down. Thanks to Tim Heanen for the information.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79