White House, Llanhowell Cromlech

Fieldnotes

Difficult to find amongst the many small lanes, but if on arriving at the farm take the footpath not the bridlepath.
It sits in a large field and is fairly inaccessible, but I'm sure there must have been a gate somewhere.
Reading Nash/Children once more, he says the site has never been excavated, but is subject to a lot of field clearance., and plough damage.
Field clearance is a subject HA could go on for a long time about, I even took a photo of large boulders that had been cleared in an adjacent field.
The one thing that is to me at least fascinating about this site, is the presence about half mile away of a large tor like rock called Carn Treglemaes, this sits equidistant between the White House cromlech and the Llecha tomb, which is posted as a doubtful site by Nash but will be given a separate site name on TMA, as it definitely appears in the historic record in the booklet at Llanhowell church..

On checking the name on CARN it is called White House, not White Horse - obviously the authors of Neolithic Pembrokeshire, got their counties mixed.
moss Posted by moss