Addington Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

Despite the fact you can see Addington Long Barrow from the road that runs straight through it the land that it lies on seems to be owned by the same woman who owns the land that the Chestnuts are on. This site would be much better apreciated if you can actually access the land it's on instead of looking at the stones through the barbed wire fence. Unfortunately the owner was just leaving when we arrived and was unable to show us around.

People reading this website before visiting the Chestnuts will see that there's information about calling ahead to arrange your visit. To get the best out of visiting this site I advise ringing the same number.

So, if you are looking at the Addington page on this site without realising there's an more exciting tomb situated just behind this one I advise calling this number before planning your visit to make sure you can get access: