Maen Llwyd (Bronaber)

Fieldnotes

Visited 26th September 2004: We parked the car on the A470 in a lay-by opposite the track to Maen Llwyd. Crossing the road with the boys was a bit tricky, but once we were on the track (basically a private road giving access to a couple of houses) the going was easy.

Finding the stone was not so easy. The map indicated it was very close to the road, but we couldn't see anything that looked likely. Bearing in mind we'd not got any photos to go on I think we anticipated something a bit more like Llech Idris. In the end we came to a small cottage by the side of the track and asked a gentleman who was coming out of it for directions (I think the cottage might have been called Maen Llwyd). He was exceedingly helpful. It turned out we had over-shot.

As it happened the owner of the cottage was heading in the direction of the standing stone to check his water supply, so he led us back up the track in the direction we had come from, stoically enduring a lot of pestering from William. It turns out that Maen Llwyd is visible from the road, but although it's not far into the field it's surrounded by boggy ground and reeds. The others stayed on the track and watched me hop from tussock to tussock until I could get a closer look at the stone. Trainers are not recommended footwear if you visit Maen Llwyd! It's not very large, and the tricky access means I'd not recommend it unless you're a thorough enthusiast. I was pleased we'd found it, but at the end of a long day it was a little bit disappointing.

Thanks to the gentleman from the cottage!