West Lanyon Quoit

Managed to get here last Friday, on a glorious day (heavy rain was forecast but never appeared).

Builders were working on the farm buildings, the first time in many vists that I've seen anyone here. I asked them for permission to visit, they thought I wanted Chun, or Lanyon Quoit. As the farmer wasn't around, and I had a copy of the map from Magic, they were happy for me to whizz across and take a look.

Into the field to the right of the farmhouse, and over the gate to the rear. On into the next field back from the farm (another gate), then turn right to the bottom of the long field. Over the last gate, and the quoit remains are in the field. Basically, two large stones, one leant against the other with many packing stones at the base.

Magic shows a 'settlement' in the corner of this field also, but before I could investigate, a brief shower started up. As I was carrying my camera without a bag, I hurried back to the car before it could get too soaked.
ocifant Posted by ocifant