Carfury

Fieldnotes

Thanks to Mr Hamhead's instructions below, I finally found this at the third time of trying! All I'd add is that the wall on the right is located just after the stream on the left (which tends to make the pathway extremely muddy), and there's a minor barbed wire fence to navigate at the top of the wall. Once in the clearing of the field, just follow the pathway up the hill.

A massive stone, covered in that hairy lichen. Due to the weather I didn't tarry long, or look for the other nearby stones. Another day maybe, now I know how to get here!
ocifant Posted by ocifant