Knipe Moor

Miscellaneous

"At Knipe Scar, I had the advantage of Mr Stuart's great experience and careful judgment; and the results of our examination were sufficient to satisfy us, that at some remote period burnt matter had been deposited
within the innermost of the three concentric circles. Near the centre of the larger and more perfect of the two sets of circles adjoining each
other, about 18 inches below the surface, we found a rough flat-shaped stone 15 inches in width, and about 2 feet 6 inches in length. Under
this stone were evident traces of charcoal and burnt earth, but no bones. The deposit was not exactly in the centre, but rather towards the northwest side of the circle, a peculiarity which I noted in two other instances in which the deposit was found. The diameter of the outside circle is 63 feet, the second 21 feet, and the innermost of the three within which the flat stone covering the deposit was placed, is 7 feet. From the centre of this circle to the centre of the one adjoining, the distance is 96 feet. In the centre space of this other circle, about the same depth below the surface, we found a rude pavement of cobbles about 6 feet in length and 4 feet in width, and under this pavement a similar deposit of charcoal."

STONE CIRCLES NEAR SHAP, WESTMORELAND. By THE REV. JAMES SIMPSON, VICAR OF SHAP.

Proceedings of The Society of Antiquities of Scotland.