Moss Farm North

Fieldnotes

This is just about viewable from the path to the main concentration of stones. It's next to a modern memorial stone, the latter placed in memory of a fella who evidently loved the moor. Nice to think he's sort of joined the ancestral landscape in a way. Shame about the wooden fence erected around the modern thing detracts from the solitary ambience of the ancient stone, but a few thousand years of weathering may take care of that.

The old stone seems very much a solitary affair, and I certaintly couldn't see any trace of the remains of a circle which was once alleged to be here.