Mynydd Aberdare

Folklore

There is more than one Bronze Age cairn on the top of the mountain here, and flint arrowheads have been found in the area in the past. Perhaps these things helped contribute to the development of the following story, told by Wirt Sikes in 'British Goblins' (1880):
There is a tradition among the Glamorgan peasantry of a fairy battle fought on the mountain between Merthyr and Aberdare, in which the pygmy combatants were on horseback. There appeared to be two armies, one of which was mounted on milk-white steeds, and the other on horses of jet-black. They rode at each other with the utmost fury, and their swords could be seen flashing in the air like so many penknife blades. The army on the white horses won the day, and drove the black-mounted force from the field. The whole scene then disappeared in a light mist.
Unusual to have fairies with steel blades - perhaps they were flint really. Flint arrowheads have been widely interpreted as 'elf shot'. A spring is very close to one of the cairns; it is called 'Ffynnon y Gro' (spring of gravel? - or perhaps it was 'Croyw' in the past, which would mean fresh/sweet water?).