Caer Keif

Enclosure

Didn't have time to get close to the site but got some reasonable photies from the roadside.

I see on the map there is a footpath that runs directly besides the wood so may be worth a visit in the future.

The whole area is made up of gorgeous rolling fields, woods and scattered farms.

Even a non-drood would enjoy a walk here!

Comments (1)

we walked along the footpath beside the caer and fond several openings, we entered through one on the sw side, you can clearly see the inner and outer banks. altough it is very overgrown and woody, we got to the centre and found a recent circular track which we followed and were surprised to find several children on motorbikes driving around the centre. then one of the children shouted to us that this is a private wood owned by his grandad derek could we please leave as it was private property. rather surprised by this we left by the north east entrance which led us back onto the footpath where we saw a small wooden sign with a hadpainted "private woods" in the hedge. what a shame that we cant all enjoy iron age hill forts they should be preserved better and open to the public not used as quad bike tracks. Posted by kaz