King Arthur's Round Table

Henge

Regarding Hobs picture of the stone outside the pub http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/31699.
Two large stones once stood outside the destroyed entrance to the henge and are shown on a drawing of the henge made in the 16th century by William Dugdale and were mentioned by Camden in his 'Monumenta Brittania.
The fact that Hobs stone is now at the pub may be significant . The remains of the henge that we see today are not really an accurate representation of the original structure. Around 1820 a chap called William Bushby turned the henge in a tea garden. He raised the central platform by dumping 1000 cu metres of sand and gravel on it, much of which came from cutting away the inner bank of the henge, he also deepened the ditch. William Bushby also owned the pub.