Fang Circle

Fieldnotes

Visited 6th August 2004: We asked at the farm before going to see the stones (presumably this was M'Lellan's croft). The owner was very friendly and didn't seem to mind us taking a look. The route to the stones takes you across a rocky and seaweed strewn beach, so not recommended for anyone with limited mobility.

The site is relatively easy to find, but not quite so easy to interpret. In contrast to the experiences of some others we found Fang Circle to be a pretty inhospitable place, mainly because of the insects. It may have been the time of day that we visited (late afternoon) or the weather that made it bad, but the midges were a nightmare.