Three Kings

Fieldnotes

Time for a break from all the rock art. So I went to see some standing stones. The 3 Kings is in a nice sheltered spot, and I'm pleased to say that whilst it requires a bit of a walk through pine plantation, the plantation has been managed well, so the trees aren't packed too close, so that on a sunny say, it's actually quite pleasant. It's not a long walk from the car-park at Blakehopeburnheugh where the WC is, and there have even been handrails placed on the precipitous parts, and there are small marked posts to keep you on the right path. It's easy to miss one of them ,so if you find yourself back at the River Rede, after reaching the point where the path becomes a track, turn back and head uphill.

On the map, it looks as if a shorter route would be from Cottonshopeburnfoot caravan/camp site. It is, but the owners are a bit miserable, and don't like people parking there if they aren't pitching a tent.

The four poster itself is quite nice. Gnarly old stones, lichen covered an all that. There are still 4 stones, but one is having a rest. The cairn is still quite clear. The only down side is that the trees have grown back, so the view is limited. It's a good sun-trap though and makes a smart spot to just sit and relax.