Hill of Prieston

Fieldnotes

I've passed the grassy spot where this stone lies many a time ,but today for some reason I lifted the grass and found this beauty . It's only a few yards from another rock with deep cups which ws found about two years ago . Neither are that typical for the area . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (1)

I went looking for these stones yesterday. I found one stone at the grid ref- now that it has dried out it's difficult to make out the grooves and rings but it's impressive nonetheless. Couldn't find the other one (or 2?). Any advice on finding the others would be appreciated. Posted by camuscross