Elva Plain

Folklore

Aubrey Burl says that this site used to be called 'Elfhaugr'*. Haugr means mound in Old Norse; and Elf - well, one would like to think this meant 'elf' rather than a person with an elf-inspired name.

Haugr may imply burial mound, (like 'howe') but as the stone circle on Elva plain isn't actually a mound, could it refer to Elva Hill itself? Does the whole hill belong to the elves? Better watch out if you pay a visit, just in case.

*spotted at

Gareth Evans at 'Time Travel Britain' claims
"The hill itself is locally reputed to be a fairy hill and, according to some, hides a secret gateway into the otherworld, which only opens at certain times of the year."