Oddendale

Fieldnotes

I had a mooch about the circle last week to see if I could find the small ring to the north of the main circle. The ring is featured in Hob's post of T.Blands 1850 sketch of the circle http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/38165 and was also recorded in John Waterhouses survey of the circle for his wonderful book 'The Stone Circles of Cumbria'.
The ring is visible as a low mound with a few small stones barely poking through the soil. It's a case of feeling for the stones rather than looking for them.
It's interesting that both the nearby White Hag and Castlehowe Scar circles also have satellite features.