Traeth Fawr

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

This is a top spot. Maybe not right up there in the list of Anglesey's 'must-see' monuments... but hey... with the kids in tow, the dunes at Aberffraw Bay looked pretty good and the cairn a bonus.

There's not much left. The rim of the cairn and a handful of decent sized kerbstones. Perched on a small spur on the west side of the bay, above the point where the River Ffraw joins the sea.With views over to Snowdon and the mountains along the coast towards the Llyn Peninsular it's a top spot.

In the CADW guide for Anglesey the cairn gets a brief mention for the Mesolithic material it covered.
stubob Posted by stubob