Lune Head

Fieldnotes

This is a lovely little very accessible circle located beside the B6276 8 or 9 kilometers north of Brough.
I parked up beside the black shed opposite the entrance to Lune Head farm and then walked up the road to the circle. Be careful on the road it is a popular run for bikers especially in summer.
The circle is about 10 metres in diameter and comprises 8 small boulders with another two possible stones that are outside of ther ring.
The circle looks across the valleys of the Lune Head and Cleave becks with views to Seset reservior in the east along Lunedale.
This area is rich in mineral veins and has been heavily mined in the past. Just across the valley are the remains of the Lunehead lead and Barytes mine. If you check out the mole hills along the road side you can pick up large lumps of Barytes recognisable by it's white colour and rhombic crystals.
Just behind the circle is a lovely example of a rake, a narrow deep channel cut into the rock to exract a mineral vein.

Comments (1)

This is my "local" stone circle, being as the one at Eggleston is destroyed! Its a very charming set of stones, at any time of year, although its always a tad breezy up here in the upper dale! The "outlier" points the way east down the valley towards lunedale, and on a clear, sharp day its a lovely sight. She may be only small in size, and its amazing she hasn't sunk into the ground completely, but she has a lot of charisma! tbeebear Posted by tbeebear