Torr an Loisgte

Fieldnotes

This Clyde chambered cairn was not discovered until the mid-1970s so is not included in Henshall's great corpus of Scottish chambered cairns.

It is in reasonable condition. The W lateral chamber still has a roofstone and there is a suggestion of a facade at the S end of the cairn.

Access Not easy to get to. It can be reached from Giant's Graves by heading NE into the forest until you reach the hill of Torr An Loisgte. Contour round the hill towards the N. On a good day, you should be able to spot the clearing in which the cairn stands. A GPS helps!

Visited 9 May 2005
greywether Posted by greywether