Boat Howe

Fieldnotes

Boat Howe is the summit of a low fell surrounded by true giants. The Scafells loom ominously above - the highest ground in England. We felt a tremendous sense of loss as we took in the beauty of the setting, looking back on the five stone circles which lay nearby. The view from the top is great, in good weather this place would be such a great place to live! The ten minute walk from the summit down to Burnmoor tarn led us to a small lodge house. It's grey walls gave off a gloomy atmosphere from afar. On approach we were confronted with Christian propaganda in the form of a plaque on the wall. It's strange to think what separates these two settlements. Below the house, in it's garden, were the remains of two dead sheep, there bleached bones lying prostrate on the lawn. I don't know what this building was (is?) used for but it certainly gave me the creeps. IronMan Posted by IronMan