Appletreewick

Fieldnotes

A lovely little site. This site hardly gets mentioned, but don't let that put you off. The stones and setting are gorgeous, I led here for 3/4 hour, on this solo trek, without worrying once about the bitter cold. These stones have great character. The view to the west is fantastic, on this day the tops were covered in snow, and stormy clouds gathered on the high ground over Malham. I'd been feeling depressed all week, pressures of work and other niggly little problems, this place just sorted me right out. I got the feeling that this site doesn't get much attention, I'd love to know how long it is since the last person visited before me.

If you do intend to come here make sure you look at the images on TMA! I came with a map, and no idea what the site looked like. I think I must have found about six other suspect stones and sites before arriving at the correct one! Don't get distracted by the hundreds of boulders lying temptingly all over the area, carry on, this isn't a completely ruined circle, it is a recognisable one. The circle is on the brow of the hill - remember that!

One of the bigger stones is covered in cup marks, and if you check around the area a few of the stray stones have similar markings.
IronMan Posted by IronMan