Loch of Clumly

Broch (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY21NE 1 at HY25171649 though much destroyed and built over this stony mound is the remains of a 65' diameter broch on an islet in the Loch of Clumly that lies opposite Via, linked to the shore by a marshy stretch occasionally over-run by the waters. A bit of broch-type wall on the NW has now gone to leave us with the only exposed area a 12m stretch of outer wall-face 0.7m high on the SW of this 2m high mound and outbuilding traces beneath tumble just outside this. There is a likely-looking cell just within the western end of the wall. wideford Posted by wideford