Queena Fjold

Fieldnotes

The general line of the mounds is a diagonal approaching the loch. Using basically the 1946 account first of six in the field is a gravelly mound 30x4' against which the largest, the second, lies which was exposed down to the ground to reveal a small cist (modern labelling 'C' with short cist at HY26732511). Fifty yards to the southeast is a third roughly 26' by 3'high. The fourth is another fifty yards away measuring 20' by 12-18", a protruding stone about 5 1/4" by at least 27" on top another cist probably ('E' at HY26792505). It has a few stones about its margin. A pointed stone at the centre of another barrow ('F' at HY26772505) another 13 yards west, is the third probable cist. This barrow is 35' across and 4-4 1/2 high and has had a trench through its middle, as has the sixth mound which is about the same height but 37' diameter and lies between the second and fifth enumerated. The next I have details on is 'H' at HY26772507, the smallest at 10x1'.
These mounds lie in the field next to the house before the Bigbreck Quarry as you come down on the B967 nearing the Twatt junction. I have been here one or two times and strangely have never noticed them. Actually my attention was first drawn by the several large stones lying by the top end of the field. There is enough material exposed in several of the barrows to make them worth a visit if you are in the area, another site for an other day. Before reaching here, between Nicol Point and the barrow cemetery, I saw two big stones isolated in the middle of a field, a grey standing stone and lying against it a thick slab of IIRC a sandy coloration. When I found the Queenafjold barrows I wished to turn back for a photo of this stone anomaly but my schedule had slipped too far already.
wideford Posted by wideford