Breibhig

Fieldnotes

Travel east from Castlebay for about 5-10 mins climbing upward on the A888. You will pass a group of trees and bushes on your right, about 300 metres after these the road bends quite sharp and you have a good view of the bay on your right. Park here, any where you can (off the road). Look back towards Ben Heaval behind you. The standing Stones are on the rise between you and the mountain. You wont see them until you climb to the top of the rise.This will take you about 5 minutes (me, about 15) There is a very uncongrous modern utility building situated next to them.

Remember that there are two stones here, the lovely curving pointing one and its sad twin lying broken on the ground a few feet away.

The view from these stones is one of the most elevated that I have come across from a standing stone monument. So try and visit on a clear day to get the best from this location.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow