Cliacabhaigh

Miscellaneous

Despite being an obvious suspect, Cliacabhaigh was first recorded relatively recently in a 1976 edition of Discovery and Excavation in Scotland. It is not yet scheduled.

In the excellent book The Stones Around Callanish (ISBN: 0 903960 67 2) by the Pontings is a description of the stone and a pe-vanadlism photo. Margaret Curtis (née Ponting) interprets it as part of the complex, possibly serving a processional function:
...it is 800 metres from he central stone at the main site; at an azimuth of just 1 degree, it is very close to due north and is in direct line with the central megalith and the central row. As seen from this stone, the moon would have transited low over the horizon when at its southernmost extreme.
Margaret has identified two other stones nearby which may have once been standing. One is in the field wall, and the other lies on private land nearby, almost entirely covered in peat.
Edited 3rd April 2005ce