Arn Hill

Fieldnotes

I've not mentioned hills much in these posts because it would become a bit repetitive (and they're all in the book anyway) but this one is possibly worthy of mention in that it is (I think) the only RSC where any of the major significant hills (Tap O'Noth in this case) is the hill which would be seen over the recumbent from the centre of the circle. The conical Knock Hill is also visible - 10km to the N.

The saddle-backed recumbent and two fallen stones are all that survive here.

There are markings on the recumbent which mark the line of the major southern moonset but they looked a bit glacial to me.

Access. Quite easy. Park at the houses at the railway bridge then through one gate and up a short steepish hill.

Visited 17 march 2005
greywether Posted by greywether