Old Keig

Fieldnotes

You have to close your eyes to the mess elsewhere in the circle but the recumbent and flankers here are a joy to behold.

It happens to be the heaviest recumbent (53 tons and nearly 5m long) but what really makes it special is the recumbent's smooth outer face and the level top.

From inside this circle you can get a good impression of that classic RSC outlook. The recumbent just below the horizon with the flankers breaking the horizon line. A window through which to view the moon.

Access. Merrick has given the directions. I'll just add that there is a disused roadside quarry providing a handy parking place opposite the point where you enter the wood.

Visited 16th March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether