Nine Stones of Altarnun

Fieldnotes

Not going to go into too much detail as these are hopefully temp notes whilst Ed tries to find the original site.

There are several ways of finding the circle but i think (after using different routes) that the easiest way is to drive up the moorland road signposted Bastreet just north of North Hill. The road climbs up through woodland, goes over a cattle grid and levels out just past a farm. Here you can park on the side of the road. Make for a small stone cross on the moorland to your right and carry on up the hill marked Ridge on maps.

Once on the ridge (large tumuli to the east) descend onto East Moor. The stone circle should come into sight between yourself and Fox Tor.

This route is reasonably easy and avoids the marshy ground that lies between the circle and Fox Tor.

The stones themselves are nearly all sitting in pools of water, caused by countless animals using them as rubbing posts.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Having visited this site many times now - there is another equally easy route to get there.

Take the Main A30 and exit at the Altarnun, Trewint & Five lanes junction.

a) If coming from the west - Go through the village for about half a mile and you will come to a turning on your right signposted Trevague (This will take you under the A30) See b) for continuation.

b) If coming from the east - At the roundabout take the first exit signposted "Trevague" and follow this road down, bear left at the lane marked as a no through road and carry on down to the bottom until the road bears to the left.

At this point you will see a turnng to the right (Again marked as a No through road) turn right here and cross the Ford (You will see a farm up ahead) just after the ford there is a narrow lane that heads up towards the moor on your left hand side - take this lane.

After about quarter of a mile, you will arrive outside a cottage with a clearing opposite (Park here - The owners of the cottage are great - but please park considerately to maintain access)

Walk up the lane to the top and go through the gate onto the moor.

Take the track downwards and to your left, after about 250 yards you will see another track that heads upwards on your right - Take this.

Eventually you will reach a gate, bear right and head up over the hill. Keep the dry stone wall to your right and continue straight on - (Stay focussed on the forrest in front of you in the distance - The right hand side has been extensively cleared recently)

You will see the Nine stones ahead of you (walking time approx 20 minutes)

Enjoy!