Scorhill

Fieldnotes

As the sun sets, glinting through the clouds across the moor, Scorhill casts a shadow from an ancient time. Having suffered from the region's stonemasons, this circle is still such an evocative beauty, whether admired as it stands now or letting your imagination loose trying to replace and complete its former majesty.
The circle has a diameter of 88ft, which originally had between 65 and 70 stones, of the 34 that remain, 24 still stand. The jagged uniformity of Scorhill's stone selection, adds an intensity to the circle's atmosphere.
We had planned to finish today's trip (Cosdon, White moor, Buttern and Scorhill) at Batworthy corner, our driver for the day having walked over to meet us at Scorhill. With some spare time before we trooped over the horizon, she sat in the circle, wandered and walked out to meet and greet two of Dartmoor's ponies.
Returning to the circle, the ponies followed venturing up to the outer edge of the circle but wouldn't enter. Reasons for that? Maybe the outer edges of the stones proved to be the best scratching posts! The grass isn't always greener on the other side (Also very short grass inside the circle) or could the legends be right? Horses/ponies sense something about the circle. Who knows the answer? (Two ponies but they weren't telling), whatever the reason why, these megalithic wonders remain as mysterious and fascinating today, as they did when they first rose to the sky.