Cosdon Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Cosdon Hill (28.2.05) loomed large as we started our climb to the stone rows, following the bridle path sign posted Nine stones, the start of our second day on the moor tested the resolve and stiff muscles of our group with this ever increasing gradient. As the 3 stone rows finally came into view, the hill levelled out (slightly) as if to welcome us.
Walking along the rows from the east, many of the stones are missing or have sunk into the peat, but crossing a small gully that cuts through them; the rows seemed to gain vigour as they rise in abundance from the soil (Many thanks to the 1897 restoration). Standing at the terminal stones and looking out over the valley below, it was easy to understand why this would have been such an appealing site for the rows constructors, selecting as they did the row's approximate orientation of 100/280 deg (consideration for the slight wandering of the rows courses). The Left Ts* measures 2ft1", Centre Ts* 1ft 6 ¾" and Right Ts* 3ft 1 ½" inches (*Ts: Terminal Stone).
The circle (W end of rows) has a diameter of 18ft 5" with 5 stones standing of a possible 17, these surround a ruined kerbed cairn with a diameter of 15ft.
Setting our course to White Moor stone circle we left Cosdon Hill, feeling energised as if enriched for spending time in this wonderful place.