The Crock of Gold Cist

Fieldnotes

The Crock of Gold, as it is known, sits beside the path that runs from Tor Royal to Hexworthy across the top of Royal Hill.It is quite easy to get to as the walk is mostly flat apart from the first 300 metres or so which is up hill past the farm at Bullpark.There are 5 other cairns to the south east ,3 with kists and another 2 also with kists to the north west by Blakey Tor.
Just across the valley to the north there 3 kists beside the Blackbrook River to the west of the wooden bridge, that crosses it.To the north west of these there are 2 more cairns with kists at the bottom of Round Hill and another 2 at the east and west of the summit.
All these cairns are within easy walking distance of each other and the area has superb views allround.Well worth a day out for anyone with interest in antiquities.
Lubin Posted by Lubin