Wigford Down

Fieldnotes

There are a 10 cairns on Wigford Down, six on the summit,seven running down the east side towards Cadover Bridge near to some disused clay pits and one single cairn and kist to the south west near to a field wall.There is also the remains of Bronze Age field systems and huts along with a reave all taken up in the Medieval farms and fields and the remains of two Long Houses.To the north,down the hill there are also remains of tinning in the area.There is a tinners' gully along with a reservoir and some leats.It is a good place to spend a few hours wandering around taking in all there is to see left by many millennia of occupation.
It is easy to access by parking to the north side of Cadover Bridge and walking in a north easterly direction to the summit from where there is an excellent view of the surrounding antiquities and further afield.
Lubin Posted by Lubin