Greycroft Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

I'd never turned off to Greycroft before despite being in the area quite often - a combination of Foot & Mouth restrictions and expecting to be disappointed with the location - but I was far from disappointed. We parked just by the bridge to the east of the circle and followed the path round with a cheery wave from the farmer on his digger in the next field. The bank to the north attempting to hide the power station looks much more part of the landscape than the pictures I'd seen, and a fabulous crisp clear morning gave views across to the Isle of Man and over the snow capped Cumbrian mountains. Look east, look west. Close your eyes to the north, and to the golfers to the south. sals Posted by sals
Edited 21st February 2005ce