Biller's Pound

Fieldnotes

Biller's Pound is situated on the south west slope of Hickaton Hill.There are the remains of 6 dwellings inside the pound and 10 outside.There is also the remains of a tinner's building built into the wall on the south east side of it .Near by at the confluence of the Avon and the Western Wella Brook stands Huntingdon Cross. The site is best accessed by walking up the Avon from Shipley Bridge on the path to the Avon Dam and following the path on the north side of the reservoir around to Huntingdon Cross.The pound will be on the right just before the cross.
There are two other settlements on the way there these being near to where the Brockhill Stream meets the reservoir.
Lubin Posted by Lubin