Auchenlaich Cairn

I can't resist a superlative!

"...at 342m, [this is] by far the longest chambered cairn in Britain ..." PSAS 132 p118

This enigmatic and unexcavated site has only in the last decade or so been interpreted as a chambered cairn. The higher and wider S end is seen as a Clyde cairn to which a long "tail" of a cairn has been added.

There is certainly a very clear chamber towards the S end and some partly visible stones at the extreme S end which could be part of another chamber.

It is, of course, the length which makes the site special and worth seeing - and comparisons have been made with the cursus monument tradition.

Aerial views can be seen on the Canmore website.

Access Easiest access is via the Keltie Caravan Site which is signposted just E of Callander.

Visited 13 January 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
21st January 2005ce
Edited 21st January 2005ce

Comments (5)

Just spotted this...longest chambered cairn in Britain, no TMA visits, it seems, since Greywether in 2005(!) spencer Posted by spencer
13th December 2019ce
BigSweetie was there is 2014, took plenty of pics but didn't write fieldnotes. Great site though, nice reminder. ryaner Posted by ryaner
14th December 2019ce
I stopped off, too, a few years back. The caravan site affects the vibe somewhat... not used to people staring at me, to be fair... so preferred Bracklin Burn. But the cairn goes on... and on... and on... and on. And as Greywether says, it's hard to resist a superlative. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
14th December 2019ce
Doh...should've looked at all pix.. kneejerked, albeit understandably. Anyhoo, rejoice hill wanderers, the brackens being bashed down again... : ) spencer Posted by spencer
15th December 2019ce
I was there in September 2019. HD junior had just passed his driving test and started at Stirling Uni so he drove me there! Then to a cafe in Callander. No need for pics or fieldnotes. Plenty on here.

And if it is size people are after - do not forget the enormous 650 metre long Bank Barrow at Raeburnfoot... it ain't a chambered cairn... but it is enormous.

Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger