Cuidrach Stone Setting

Miscellaneous

The following text is an excerpt from the 1989 edition of Discovery and Excavation in Scotland (page 44) describing the circle:
Snizert Parish
NG386596 Stone Circle
Situated a third of a mile south of the Cuiderach road, and 20m SE of a telegraph pole at a height of c40m. Below a small knoll and in boggy ground is a circular setting of 4 upright and two recumbent stones. It measures 3.4m NE to SW and c3.2m NW to SE, with stones standing to a maximum height of 1.1m. Where no surface stones appear to indicate breaks in the circle, probing has located stones now buried at these points.
This site is not on the NMR.