Borve (Isle of Skye)

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Visited 30th July 2004: This is one of those sites where access couldn't be much better. Wheelchair, pushchair and car friendly.

Three stones remain standing in the village of Borve, overlooked by modern houses on the other side of the road. They are thought by some to be the remains of a stone circle. The row is aligned approximately in a north-westerly (or south-easterly) direction, with the road running parallel. The smallest stone is in the north west but the other two are approximately the same height. Look out for the friendly sheep. They'll want to know what you're looking at.