An Sithean

Fieldnotes

Visited 30th July 2004: An Sithean is easy to find, sitting just off the B8083. Parking is easy, and it's a short but moderately steep climb up to the stones (not wheelchair friendly).

The stones are dominated by the peak Beinn na Caillich, but no less significant is Broadford River which lies between the two. This landscape is not lacking in drama!

An Sithean sits enigmatically on top of a hillock, with one remaining standing stone on the very top. The rest of the stones are on the south side of the mound. What appear to be two or more natural ridges fan out from the central point of the mound.

What is this place? If it's a chambered cairn then most of it became road building material a long time ago.