Copt Howe

Fieldnotes

The carved boulder at Copt Howe lies just outside Chapel Stile, on the road from Ambleside to Dungeon Ghyll. Approach slowly when leaving the village, a clearing with boulders and ferns lies to the right hand side of the road - continue down until the road runs between two walls. You will see a small lay-by, room for one car only, on the opposite side of the road is a gate. Look over the gate and if you're at the right place you'll see a drystone wall intersecting two huge boulders. The far boulder is carved.

This is a beautiful site. The carvings are into hard rock and are very gentle. I had been to Rombald's Moor on the previous day, with its weather worn deep recesses, Copt Howe's carving are much gentler and therefore much more elusive. In places the lines disappear and merge with the natural features. The suggestion that these carvings could in fact be a map holds ground here (see my annotated image).

A couple of climbers were bouldering on the adjacent large boulder and chatted with me about the shitty weather. This is a very peaceful contemplative place, and is well worth the visit if en route to the far end of Langdale valley, site of the axe factory.
IronMan Posted by IronMan