Dyffryn Stones

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 21st June 2004: This site was the highlight of our Summer Solstice. We parked on the little lane that runs to the south of the Dyffryn Stones next to a dilapidated set of farm buildings (SN05502825) Dyffryn Stones. The walk from there to the stones was pretty easy, but a bit on the muddy side.

The stones themselves are in a field adjacent to the public footpath. The size of them was surprising, and the fact that there are stones still standing. It's much more circle-like than I anticipated. If the remaining standing stones are kerb stones, then this is a very unusual site. Was this once a circular chambered cairn? There's quite a bit of foliage in the centre of the cairn, but it's easy enough to see that there's not much sign of a chamber. Very curious.

Another curious thing about Dyffryn are a couple of corrugated stones on the northern side of the cairn. In cross section they look like a ripple. It's hard to imagine this effect being artificially created, so it's likely that these stones were chosen specifically for their look.

Access to this site is reasonably good, and it's well worth the visit. Not as glamorous as Gors Fawr, but more mysterious.