How Tallon

Fieldnotes

This circle seems to be slowly sinking into the ground. From what Fitz explained to me of the local geology, there's a strata of limestone that's eroded where a stream cut through it. The immediate area collapsed, forming Osmond's Gill.

It could be that this is (at least partly) why the circle is here, and why it's sinking. An underground stream gurgling away makes this a special spot, and the circle is at the head of the Gill, commanding a view down to the Gill and around to the moor, lovely and desolate it is too.

Maybe the water collecting in the inevitable sheep ditch around each stone has hastened erosion, hence the packing stones that are so very evident. I just can't shake the idea of a time-lapse vision of these stones slowly returning to the earth. The hole under the musical stone Fitz mentions looked like it goes waaaaay deep. It's a good place is Barningham moor.
Hob Posted by Hob