Moel Drygarn

Fieldnotes

Visited 20th June 2004: Having come close to visiting Moel Drygarn in April 2003 on our way back from Bedd Arthur (William was far too tired after the 4 mile walk) we finally made it on the eve of Summer Solstice 14 months later.

Ironically, William pegged it up the hill leaving the rest of us a long way behind him. At first we were tickled by his fell running, but then as he got smaller and smaller it got a bit alarming. Lou had to run to catch up with him while I plodded after with Alfie on my back.

Near the top, just beyond the Iron Age defences I found Lou (looking exhausted) and Will looking bored. The three Bronze Age cairns in within the defences of the fort are blinking enormous! We made our way to the trig point (insensitively placed in the centre of the middle cairn) and were rewarded with beautiful panoramic views. To the west Carn Meini dominates the horizon, but you could be equally transfixed looking in any direction.

After a snack in the lea of the trig point and some exploring, we headed back down towards the car. On the way back we met our friends who, by coincidence had been passing, and the run up to the Solstice began early! Bonza!
3rd December 2004ce
Edited 3rd December 2004ce