Gardom's Enclosure

Enclosure

My impressions of the Gardoms Edge Enclosure reflect those of Davey.
Stu had told me about the enclosure and I expected to see the usual barely-visible humps and bumps in the fields. What I actually saw was a revelation. These walls were massive, truly megalithic, and wouldn't have looked out of place on a medieval fortification
The huge stone-built enclosure walls have been severly robbed to provide stone for the modern dry stone walling but enough is left to give you some idea of the impression this enclosure would have made on any Neolithic visitors to Gardoms.
It makes you wonder why the modern stone masons bothered to take down the enclosure walls to build the dry stone wall. The original wall would have served the same purpose.
2nd December 2004ce