Tyrebagger

Fieldnotes

Back again. I'd flown to Aberdeen for work for the day, finished early and there was only one place to go. I've never been so smartly dressed when marching halfway up a hill.

The visionarys at Historic Scotland have now renamed this site 'Standingstones Stone Circle' probably on the account of the nearby wood being called Standingstones Wood. So named, I would have said for the pair of standing stones in it on the other side of the hill....oh well.

I spent an hour up here as it got dark, and all though the noise was incessant, tractors, aircraft and those bloody helicopters it doesn't matter. Walk slowly around the stones, and look at each one-think of the thousands of years they've stood, and the sights they've seen. The 'modern' world is only transient, and in a place like this irrelevant.

Get up here as soon as you can-you won't regret it.

PS The airport has a wide range of standing stones on islands and petrol stations etc-anybody know if they have any history, or are they merely megalithic Ground Force jobbies?
Chris Posted by Chris