Bury Hill

Fieldnotes

This is the most northerly of the series of Iron Age forts in this area, Danebury, Norsebury, Woolbury, that line the River Test.
The original slight univallate fort was later strengthened and given another entrance.
The banks and the ditch are in a fine state of preservation although fairly heavily wooded, the centre is grazed and private.
The site was used well into the Roman period and in the Battle of Andover in 1016 (King Canute v Edmond Ironside) it was used as Canute's camp.

Access Parking available close to S. entrance, level, short walk to kissing gate. Parts of level inner walk have many tree roots and the ditch bottom can be rutted and wet.
jimit Posted by jimit

This Iron Age fort is up for sale!

FOR SALE BY AUCTION 7th MAY 2010 (UNLESS SOLD PRIOR)

"Iron Age Hill Fort Comprising Woodland & Pasture With Strong Amenity & Alternative Use Interest"

The fort is a scheduled monument so any Alternative use or strong Amenity use (whatever that means) would be limited...hopefully.

moss Posted by moss