Balnacrae

Fieldnotes

There are some massive stones here. It's not clear whether they are the remains of one chamber or two but it's fun trying to work it out.

It sits just outside the forest so there are splendid open views on three sides from its 250m OD position.

Access. You need to allow a bit of time to do this one - plan for a two hour round trip. Take the Swordale road out of Evanton and drive to the end of the metalled road near Milton Lodge - plenty of room to park.

Walk up past Fannyfield (stop sniggering!) then onto the forest track which is mostly through more open country than the map suggests. The last stage after the "ruin" was a bit wet underfoot but the final challenge comes as you reach the site.

A deer fence runs along the edge of the forest which looks unclimbable. Persist and you will come to a spot where a tree which has fallen onto the fence allows you to clamber over.

Visited 30 October 2004
greywether Posted by greywether