Torhousekie

Fieldnotes

An improbably warm late October day meant we could sit at the centre of the circle for more than an hour, sleeves rolled up and just take it all in. The views are magnificent and even with the road so close by, only the odd intrusion of 21st century life challenged the sense of timelessness.

'tis lovely to sit and look across at the stone row in the field opposite - I'm sure all part of a bigger site at one time. They appear interlinked but the road dissects them and it's difficult to visualise. Also walked down the road to the cairn but little left to see (unless we were looking in the wrong place?) I had read that a single standing stone is also linked to the site, south of the circle, but we didn't find it. Never-the-less, this was enough to make us both very happy indeed.
Vicster Posted by Vicster